Anthropic IPO: Financial Results, Infrastructure and Valuation Through 2031
Can the creator of Claude grow into a $2 trillion valuation? A detailed analysis of its financial statements, infrastructure commitments, growth and profitability scenarios.
As of October 27, 2026. Interim financial statements are unaudited. The IPO price and valuation are not final. Scenarios are illustrative calculations, not company forecasts.
1. Key findings
- Revenue rose from $41 million in 2023 to $4.585 billion in 2025; H1 2026 revenue reached $16.286 billion.
- Compute and infrastructure expense fell from 160% of revenue in 2025 to 55% in H1 2026.
- Q2 2026 operating income reached $974 million, an 8.43% margin.
- H1 2026 operating loss was $693 million and net loss $80.748 billion, much of it related to financial instrument revaluations.
- The company relies on third-party infrastructure while building dedicated capacity in partners’ facilities.
- Long-term infrastructure obligations run into hundreds of billions of dollars.
- Media reports discuss a $1.5–2 trillion IPO valuation; the offer price and final valuation are undisclosed.
- Under a 4×, 2× and then 30% annual growth scenario, 2031 revenue reaches $572.49 billion. At a $2 trillion valuation, P/S is approximately 3.5 and illustrative P/E 44–52, assuming 8.5–10% operating margins.
2. Business model
Anthropic develops Claude AI models and tools for enterprises and developers. Revenue comes from usage-based charges and subscriptions, sold directly and through cloud platforms. In H1 2026 approximately 80% of revenue was usage-based, 20% subscription-based, and 48% of sales passed through cloud marketplaces. Partners can simultaneously be suppliers, investors and competitors.
| Revenue, $m | 2024 | 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Usage-based | 288 | 3,796 | 13,064 |
| Subscriptions | 98 | 789 | 3,222 |
| Total | 386 | 4,585 | 16,286 |
H1 2026 geographic revenue: United States $11.763bn (72%); international $4.523bn (28%).
3. Income statement
Amounts in USD millions.
| Item | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41 | 386 | 4,585 | 1,163 | 16,286 |
| Compute and infrastructure | 433 | 2,522 | 7,326 | 2,334 | 8,945 |
| Personnel | 95 | 454 | 1,839 | 538 | 3,152 |
| Bartz settlement | — | — | 1,500 | — | — |
| Sales, marketing and partnerships | 2 | 43 | 568 | 120 | 3,168 |
| Other operating and administrative | 62 | 347 | 1,412 | 306 | 1,714 |
| Total operating expenses | 592 | 3,366 | 12,645 | 3,298 | 16,979 |
| Operating loss | −551 | −2,980 | −8,060 | −2,135 | −693 |
| Interest income | 69 | 106 | 431 | 115 | 1,111 |
| Fair-value change in financial instruments | −1,045 | −5,434 | −34,308 | −10,942 | −72,388 |
| Other income / expense, net | −2 | — | −8 | — | −8,757 |
| Income tax | 2 | 1 | 20 | 7 | 21 |
| Net loss | −1,531 | −8,309 | −41,965 | −12,969 | −80,748 |
H1 2026 revenue was about 14 times the prior-year period while operating loss fell from $2.135bn to $693m. The 2025 operating costs included the $1.5bn Bartz settlement.
4. Quarterly results
| Quarter | $m revenue | $m compute | $m operating result | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | 376 | 944 | −935 | −248.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 787 | 1,390 | −1,200 | −152.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,382 | 2,047 | −3,089 | −223.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,040 | 2,945 | −2,836 | −139.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 4,731 | 3,387 | −1,667 | −35.2% |
| Q2 2026 | 11,555 | 5,558 | 974 | 8.43% |
Q2 compute expense represented approximately 48% of sales. One profitable quarter does not establish durable profitability.
5. Why was the net loss $80.75 billion?
The H1 loss included a $72.388bn negative fair-value change in convertible notes, derivatives and SAFEs. Changes in company valuation can increase the accounting value of these liabilities without an equivalent cash payment in the period. Compare the $80.748bn net loss, $693m operating loss and $3.929bn positive operating cash flow: each measures a different aspect of performance.
6. Balance sheet
| $m | 2024 | 2025 | June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 3,141 | 17,388 | 112,389 |
| Short-term investments | — | 2,889 | 19,262 |
| Accounts receivable | 95 | 909 | 5,833 |
| Other current assets | 2,076 | 2,560 | 496 |
| Total current assets | 5,312 | 23,746 | 137,980 |
| Restricted cash | 13 | 13 | 2,529 |
| Property and equipment, net | 19 | 146 | 1,187 |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 35 | 126 | 1,157 |
| Goodwill | — | 154 | 576 |
| Other noncurrent assets | 2,373 | 476 | 3,929 |
| Total assets | 7,752 | 24,661 | 147,358 |
Cash plus short-term investments totaled $131.651bn. Much of this balance reflects external financing rather than accumulated historical profits.
7. Cash flow and capital expenditure
| $m | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −1,627 | −5,692 | −2,637 | −1,513 | 3,929 |
| Property and equipment purchases | 2 | 15 | 131 | 18 | 482 |
| Financing cash inflow | 2,320 | 7,248 | 19,960 | 4,749 | 110,774 |
| Of which preferred share sales | 445 | 1,188 | 16,548 | 3,549 | 110,432 |
H1 operating cash flow less property and equipment purchases was $3.447bn. This simple subtraction does not capture all infrastructure obligations. Cloud and lease costs can appear in other categories; working-capital movements also affect cash flow.
8. Own or third-party data centers?
Before 2026, nearly all compute infrastructure came from three cloud providers. Anthropic is moving to a hybrid model: cloud capacity, long-term dedicated capacity leased in partners’ facilities, directly procured or leased equipment, and specialist third-party operators. Dedicated infrastructure does not necessarily mean ownership of land and buildings. Its architecture uses AWS Trainium, Google TPU, Nvidia and AMD GPUs.
Compute and infrastructure expense was $2.522bn in 2024, $7.326bn in 2025, $2.334bn in H1 2025, $8.945bn in H1 2026, and $5.558bn in Q2 2026. These amounts are not solely data-center rent.
9. Future infrastructure commitments
Reuters reported over $600bn of infrastructure and compute commitments over approximately a decade, including at least $114.5bn with Google, $110bn with Amazon and $44.9bn with Microsoft. These are future commitments, not annual bills or amounts already paid. Certain contracts include minimum commitments or take-or-pay terms. The filing also describes a five-year equipment lease with approximately $125.2bn in payments excluding interest. Do not simply add separately reported amounts: time periods and agreements may overlap.
10. IPO valuation
A May 2026 financing round valued Anthropic at approximately $965bn. Media reports discuss $1.5–2tn at IPO, approximately 1.6–2.1 times that valuation. The IPO price, share count and final valuation remain undisclosed.
| Comparison | Revenue | Value $1.5tn | Value $2tn |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 actual | $4.585bn | 327× sales | 436× sales |
| H1 2026 × 2 | $32.572bn | 46× sales | 61× sales |
| Q2 2026 × 4 | $46.220bn | 32× sales | 43× sales |
Annualizing a half-year or quarter is an illustrative calculation, not an actual annual result or company forecast.
11. Historical revenue CAGR
2023–2025: (4,585 / 41)1/2 − 1 = 957.5% annually, equivalent to 10.57× per year. For 2023–2026, assuming full-year 2026 equals twice H1 revenue ($32.572bn), (32.572 / 0.041)1/3 − 1 = 826.2% annually, or 9.26×. Extending that rate mechanically would produce approximately $2,219.6tn in 2031: mathematically valid but economically unrealistic as a forecast.
12. Five-year revenue scenario
| Year | Assumption | Revenue $bn |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | H1 × 2 | 32.57 |
| 2027 | 4× | 130.29 |
| 2028 | 2× | 260.58 |
| 2029 | 1.3× | 338.75 |
| 2030 | 1.3× | 440.37 |
| 2031 | 1.3× | 572.49 |
The 2026–2031 CAGR is 77.4%; 2031 revenue is 17.6× the base. At a constant $1.5tn valuation, P/S is 11.5 in 2027 and 2.6 in 2031. At $2tn, the respective figures are 15.4 and 3.5.
13. Operating margin assumptions
H1 2026 operating margin was −4.26%; Q2 was +8.43%. The conservative scenario assumes approximately 8.5%, with 10% as an upper scenario because of ongoing infrastructure costs, hardware replacement, leases, model development and competition. The 10% ceiling is an analytical assumption, not a statement in the prospectus. Net margin may be lower after financing and tax.
14. Illustrative operating profit, cash flow and capex
Mechanical assumptions: operating margins of −4.26% or 8.43%; operating cash flow at 24.13% of sales and capex at 2.96%. USD billions.
| Year | Revenue | EBIT −4.26% | EBIT 8.43% | Net profit* | OCF** | Capex** | FCF** |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32.57 | −1.39 | 2.75 | 2.17 | 7.86 | 0.96 | 6.89 |
| 2027 | 130.29 | −5.54 | 10.98 | 8.68 | 31.43 | 3.86 | 27.58 |
| 2028 | 260.58 | −11.09 | 21.96 | 17.35 | 62.86 | 7.71 | 55.15 |
| 2029 | 338.75 | −14.41 | 28.55 | 22.56 | 81.72 | 10.03 | 71.70 |
| 2030 | 440.37 | −18.74 | 37.12 | 29.32 | 106.24 | 13.03 | 93.21 |
| 2031 | 572.49 | −24.36 | 48.26 | 38.12 | 138.11 | 16.94 | 121.16 |
* EBIT at 8.43% less a hypothetical 21% tax; excludes net interest, other financial items and revaluations. ** Extrapolated H1 ratios; not a complete cash-flow model reconciled to projected net income. They do not fully account for future leases, obligations and working-capital changes. The $121.16bn FCF figure is an illustration, not a reliable shareholder cash-flow forecast.
15. Operating margins of 8.5–10% and financing costs
| 2031; $bn | 8.5% EBIT margin | 10% EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 572.49 | 572.49 |
| Operating profit | 48.66 | 57.25 |
| Net profit after 21% tax | 38.44 | 45.23 |
| Net margin | 6.72% | 7.90% |
| P/S | 3.49 | 3.49 |
| Illustrative P/E | 52.0 | 44.2 |
At a $2tn valuation, 10% operating margin and a hypothetical $10bn net financing cost: pretax profit is $47.25bn; after 21% tax, $37.32bn; P/E is 53.6. The $10bn cost is illustrative, not a company forecast. Lease expenses already included in EBIT must not be subtracted a second time.
16. Sensitivity to net margin
| Net margin | Net income | P/E |
|---|---|---|
| 5% | $28.62bn | 69.9 |
| 10% | $57.25bn | 34.9 |
| 15% | $85.87bn | 23.3 |
| 20% | $114.50bn | 17.5 |
Assumes $572.49bn sales and $2tn valuation. Net margins of 15–20% are sensitivity examples, not part of the 8.5–10% operating-margin scenario.
17. SpaceX comparison
SpaceX reported a $4.94bn net loss in 2025 but $4.4bn net income on $14.6bn revenue in Q3 2026. The question is whether that profitability can be sustained after further investment. A direct comparison requires analysis of different business models, capital needs and risks; a hypothetical Anthropic P/E alone cannot determine which company is cheaper.
18. Key investment risks
- Revenue growth falls below the scenario.
- Margins prove unsustainable and prices come under pressure.
- Compute, electricity and hardware costs rise.
- Long-term and take-or-pay commitments create fixed obligations.
- Financing, leasing, new capital requirements and share dilution reduce returns.
- Competition and dependence on cloud partners or concentrated customers.
- Accounting revaluations produce volatile net income.
- Capex does not capture all infrastructure payments; free cash flow may vary.
- Legal, data, regulatory and AI safety risks.
- Paying too high an entry price despite growth.
19. Investment conclusion
Anthropic has rapidly growing sales and reported positive operating income in Q2 2026. A $2tn valuation depends heavily on future growth. Under the $572.49bn 2031 revenue scenario, P/S would be 3.5 and illustrative P/E about 44–52 at 8.5–10% operating margins, before additional financing costs and other financial items. Growing into that valuation requires exceptionally strong revenue growth, durable margins, financing of infrastructure obligations and adequate cash flow after investment. Monitor operating margin, compute costs, commitments, dilution and free cash flow alongside revenue.
Sources and methodology
- Anthropic S-1, SEC
- Reuters: Anthropic financials and commitments
- SpaceX SEC filing
- SpaceX Q3 2026 results
- TradingView chart documentation
This article is for informational and analytical purposes. Historical figures, media estimates and hypothetical scenarios are identified separately. TradingView charts require an internet connection; symbol and market-data availability depend on the provider.